FL2371235-Hour Law and Ethics Update - Bail Bonds - CE5-237
[…] FL2371235-Hour Law and Ethics Update - Bail Bonds - CE5-237


Section 1
REGULATORY AWARENESS


Lesson 1.3 Appointment 3 pages
1

Appointment
An appointment is a formal work authorization made by an insurance company to the State. It is defined in Florida §626.015(3) as “the authority given by an insurer or employer to a licensee to transact insurance or adjust claims on behalf of an insurer or employer.” The following statutes address insurance appointments that are required or permitted in Florida. Florida agent and adjuster licenses are perpetual, but will expire if it goes for more than 48 months without an appointment.