5-Hour Law and Ethics Update - Bail Bonds - CE5-237
[…] Delete
FL
237123
5-Hour Law and Ethics Update - Bail Bonds - CE5-237
Section
1
REGULATORY AWARENESS
Lesson
1
.
3
Appointment
Page
1
.
3
.
1
Style Tags
Font
Times
Arial
Indent
[<p id="1" />] [<b>]Appointment[</b>] An appointment is a formal work authorization made by an insurance company to the State. It is defined in Florida §626.015(3) as “the authority given by an insurer or employer to a licensee to transact insurance or adjust claims on behalf of an insurer or employer.” The following statutes address insurance appointments that are required or permitted in Florida. Florida agent and adjuster licenses are perpetual, but will expire if it goes for more than 48 months without an appointment.